Non-Fiction: Difference between revisions
From Wayne's Dusty Box of Words
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[Category:Books]] | |||
I am trying to balance the categorization here. Without a firm grip on my innate OCD, these would get too granular. You might disagree with some of my choices, but tough, it's my list. | I am trying to balance the categorization here. Without a firm grip on my innate OCD, these would get too granular. You might disagree with some of my choices, but tough, it's my list. | ||
| Line 143: | Line 144: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Battle for the Falklands || Hastings, Max || 5-Oct-12 | | The Battle for the Falklands || Hastings, Max || 5-Oct-12 | ||
|- | |||
| Catastrophe 1914: Europe Goes to War || Hastings, Max || 15-Oct-20 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| A World Undone: The Story of the Great War, 1914 to 1918 || Meyer, G.J. || 15-Jul-20 | | A World Undone: The Story of the Great War, 1914 to 1918 || Meyer, G.J. || 15-Jul-20 | ||
| Line 157: | Line 160: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Masters of War: Classical Strategic Thought || Handel, Michael I. || 11-Apr-18 | | Masters of War: Classical Strategic Thought || Handel, Michael I. || 11-Apr-18 | ||
|- | |||
| The Art of War: War and Military Thought || Van Creveld, Martin || 22-Oct-20 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Masters of War: History's Greatest Strategic Thinkers (Great Courses) || Wilson, Andrew || | | Masters of War: History's Greatest Strategic Thinkers (Great Courses) || Wilson, Andrew || | ||
| Line 300: | Line 305: | ||
! scope="col" | Title !! width="175" scope="col" | Author !! width="75" scope="col" | Date Read | ! scope="col" | Title !! width="175" scope="col" | Author !! width="75" scope="col" | Date Read | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Some Remarks || Stephenson, Neal || 5-Apr-19 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:25, 23 October 2020
I am trying to balance the categorization here. Without a firm grip on my innate OCD, these would get too granular. You might disagree with some of my choices, but tough, it's my list.
Agile
| Title | Author | Date Read |
|---|---|---|
| Scaled Agile Framework Distilled: A Practical Guide to Scaling Agile in the Enterprise | Knaster, Richard | 31-Jan-19 |
| Escape Velocity - Better Metrics for Agile Teams | Norton, Doc | 16-Jan-19 |
Behavioral Economics
| Title | Author | Date Read |
|---|---|---|
| Dollars and Sense: How We Misthink Money and How to Spend Smarter | Ariely, Dan | |
| Thinking in Bets: Making Smarter Decisions When You Don't Have All the Facts | Duke, Annie | 18-Jan-17 |
Business
| Title | Author | Date Read |
|---|---|---|
| The One Minute Manager Meets the Monkey | Blanchard, Kenneth H. | |
| Boss Life: Surviving My Own Small Business | Downs, Paul | 20-Aug-18 |
| How to Measure Anything: Finding the Value of "Intangibles" in Business | Hubbard, Douglas W. | 6-May-18 |
| Never Split the Difference: Negotiating as if Your Life Depended on It | Voss, Chris | 29-Jul-18 |
Climate/Current Events
| Title | Author | Date Read |
|---|---|---|
| Don't Panic: ISIS, Terror and Today's Middle East | Dyer, Gwynne | 12-May-18 |
| False Alarm: How Climate Change Panic Costs Us Trillions, Hurts the Poor, and Fails to Fix the Planet | Lomborg, Bjørn | 15-May-18 |
| Atmosphæra Incognita | Stephenson, Neal | 2-Sep-19 |
| Emergency: This Book Will Save Your Life | Strauss, Neil | 24-Dec-17 |
| Scatter, Adapt, and Remember: How Humans Will Survive a Mass Extinction | Newitz, Annalee |
Computing / Privacy
| Title | Author | Date Read |
|---|---|---|
| Algorithms to Live By: The Computer Science of Human Decisions | Christian, Brian | 23-Sep-20 |
| The Expert Beginner | Dietrich, Erik | 15-Sep-17 |
| Information Doesn't Want to Be Free: Laws for the Internet Age | Doctorow, Cory | 8-Apr-17 |
| The Art of Invisibility | Mitnick, Kevin D. | 7-Mar-18 |
| Weapons of Math Destruction: How Big Data Increases Inequality and Threatens Democracy | O'Neil, Cathy | 25-Mar-19 |
| Click Here to Kill Everybody: Security and Survival in a Hyper-connected World | Schneier, Bruce | 3-Mar-19 |
| Permanent Record | Snowden, Edward | 18-Oct-19 |
Economics
| Title | Author | Date Read |
|---|---|---|
| The Big Short: Inside the Doomsday Machine | Lewis, Michael | 9-Aug-20 |
| Uncommon Carriers | McPhee, John | 30-Dec-16 |
Health
| Title | Author | Date Read |
|---|---|---|
| Blood Sugar 101: What They Don't Tell You About Diabetes | Ruhl, Jenny | 4-May-17 |
History (General)
| Title | Author | Date Read |
|---|---|---|
| Live from Cape Canaveral: Covering the Space Race, from Sputnik to Today | Barbree, Jay | |
| The Adventure of English: The Biography of a Language | Bragg, Melvyn | |
| The End Is Always Near: Apocalyptic Moments, from the Bronze Age Collapse to Nuclear Near Misses | Carlin, Dan | 6-Jan-16 |
| The Lessons of History | Durant, Will | 22-May-18 |
| The Cold War: A New History | Gaddis, John Lewis | 22-Mar-18 |
| The Landscape of History: How Historians Map the Past | Gaddis, John Lewis | 17-Jan-18 |
| The Bomb: Presidents, Generals, and the Secret History of Nuclear War | Kaplan, Fred | |
| The Richest Man Who Ever Lived: The Life and Times of Jacob Fugger | Steinmetz, Greg | |
| Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different | Wood, Gordon |
Leadership
| Title | Author | Date Read |
|---|---|---|
| Leading Change | Kotter, John P. | 14-May-18 |
| Turn the Ship Around!: A True Story of Turning Followers into Leaders | Marquet, L. David | 8-Jun-19 |
| Summary of Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High | Patterson, Kerry | |
| Drive: The Surprising Truth About What Motivates Us | Pink, Daniel H. | 31-Aug-17 |
| Extreme Ownership: How U.S. Navy SEALs Lead and Win | Willink, Jocko |
Military History
| Title | Author | Date Read |
|---|---|---|
| The Second World War | Beevor, Anthony | |
| Churchill, Hitler, and 'The Unnecessary War': How Britain Lost Its Empire and the West Lost the World | Buchanan, Patrick | 5-Sep-18 |
| Hell to Pay: Operation Downfall and the Invasion of Japan, 1945-1947 | Giangreco, D.M. | |
| Jutland, 1916: Death in the Grey Wastes | Hart, Peter | 6-Nov-17 |
| The Battle for the Falklands | Hastings, Max | 5-Oct-12 |
| Catastrophe 1914: Europe Goes to War | Hastings, Max | 15-Oct-20 |
| A World Undone: The Story of the Great War, 1914 to 1918 | Meyer, G.J. | 15-Jul-20 |
Military Strategy & Operational Art
| Title | Author | Date Read |
|---|---|---|
| History's Great Military Blunders and the Lessons They Teach (Great Courses) | Aldrete, Gregory | |
| On Grand Strategy | Gaddis, John Lewis | 30-Aug-18 |
| Masters of War: Classical Strategic Thought | Handel, Michael I. | 11-Apr-18 |
| The Art of War: War and Military Thought | Van Creveld, Martin | 22-Oct-20 |
| Masters of War: History's Greatest Strategic Thinkers (Great Courses) | Wilson, Andrew |
Philosophy
| Title | Author | Date Read |
|---|---|---|
| The Big Picture: On the Origins of Life, Meaning, and the Universe Itself | Carroll, Sean | |
| Ender's Game and Philosophy: The Logic Gate Is Down | Decker, Kevin S. | 17-Feb-17 |
| The Meaning of it All: Thoughts of a Citizen-Scientist | Feynman, Richard | 1-Feb-20 |
| On Bullshit | Frankfurt, Harry G. | 1-May-20 |
| Arguably: Selected Essays | Hitchens, Christopher | 10-Apr-17 |
| God Is Not Great: How Religion Poisons Everything | Hitchens, Christopher | |
| The Subtle Art of Not Giving a F*ck: A Counterintuitive Approach to Living a Good Life | Manson, Mark | 18-Sep-20 |
| Paddle Your Own Canoe: One Man's Principles for Delicious Living | Offerman, Nick |
Photography
| Title | Author | Date Read |
|---|---|---|
| It's What I Do: A Photographer's Life of Love and War | Addario, Lynsey | 21-Apr-17 |
| A Photojournalist's Field Guide: In the trenches with combat photographer Stacy Pearsall | Pearsall, Stacy |
Physics/Cosmology
| Title | Author | Date Read |
|---|---|---|
| What Is Real?: The Unfinished Quest for the Meaning of Quantum Physics | Becker, Adam | 1-Oct-18 |
| The Higgs Boson and Beyond | Carroll, Sean | 3-Feb-19 |
| From Eternity to Here: The Quest for the Ultimate Theory of Time | Carroll, Sean | 24-Dec-19 |
| Something Deeply Hidden: Quantum Worlds and the Emergence of Spacetime | Carroll, Sean | 23-Jun-20 |
| Coming of Age in the Milky Way | Ferris, Timothy | |
| 13.8: The Quest to Find the True Age of the Universe and the Theory of Everything | Gribbin, John | |
| Edge of the Universe: A Voyage to the Cosmic Horizon and Beyond | Halpern, Paul | |
| The End of Everything | Mack, Katie | 3-Sep-20 |
| Euclid's Window: The Story of Geometry from Parallel Lines to Hyperspace | Mlodinow, Leonard | 2-Dec-18 |
| The Search for Exoplanets: What Astronomers Know | Winn, Joshua N. |
Skepticism
| Title | Author | Date Read |
|---|---|---|
| The Skeptics' Guide to the Universe: How to Know What's Really Real in a World Increasingly Full of Fake | Novella, Steve | 6-Feb-17 |
| Skeptic: Viewing the World with a Rational Eye | Shermer, Michael |
Sociology / Psycology
| Title | Author | Date Read |
|---|---|---|
| The Myth of the Rational Voter: Why Democracies Choose Bad Policies | Caplan, Bryan | |
| The World Until Yesterday: What Can We Learn from Traditional Societies? | Diamond, Jared | 8-Dec-16 |
| Talking to Strangers: What We Should Know About the People We Don't Know | Gladwell, Malcolm | 6-Dec-18 |
| Reality Is Broken: Why Games Make Us Better and How They Can Change the World | McGonigal, Jane | |
| How to Spot a Psychopath | Navarro, Joe | |
| Gang Leader for a Day: A Rogue Sociologist Takes to the Streets | Venkatesh, Sudhir |
War ((Auto)Biographies)
| Title | Author | Date Read |
|---|---|---|
| Shooter: The Autobiography of the Top-Ranked Marine Sniper | Coughlin, Jack | 14-Nov-17 |
| African Kaiser: General Paul von Lettow-Vorbeck and the Great War in Africa, 1914-1918 | Gaudi, Robert | 15-Oct-17 |
| The Churchill Factor: How One Man Made History | Johnson, Boris | 27-May-20 |
| Soldat: Reflections of a German Soldier, 1936-1949 | Knappe, Siegfried | 3-Jul-19 |
| Across The Fence: The Secret War In Vietnam | Meyer, John Stryker | 30-Oct-18 |
| Fighter Pilot: The Memoirs of Legendary Ace Robin Olds | Olds, Robin | 21-Jan-19 |
| SEAL Team Six: Memoirs of an Elite Navy SEAL Sniper | Wasdin, Howard |
Woodworking
| Title | Author | Date Read |
|---|---|---|
| Shaker Inspiration: Five Decades of Fine Craftsmanship | Becksvoort, Christian | 1-Mar-19 |
| The Welsh Stick Chair: A Visual Record | Bowen, Tim | 2-Aug-20 |
| Welsh Stick Chairs: A Workshop Guide To The Windsor Chair | Brown, John | 24-Aug-20 |
| Trees, Chests and Boxes of the Sixteenth and Seventeenth Centuries | Conybeare, A.J. | 19-Feb-20 |
| A Discourse on Boxes of the Sixteenth, Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries | Conybeare, A.J. | 15-Feb-20 |
| Making Things Work: Tales From A Cabinetmaker's Life | Hiller, Nancy R. | 14-Sep-20 |
| Hands Employed Aright: The Furniture Making of Jonathan Fisher (1768-1847) | Klein, Joshua A. | 9-Mar-19 |
| Every Tool's a Hammer: Life Is What You Make It | Savage, Adam | 10-Feb-20 |
| The Anarchist's Workbench | Schwarz, Christopher | 30-Jul-20 |
| The Anarchist's Design Book | Schwarz, Christopher | 1-Aug-20 |
| From Truths to Tools | Tolpin, Jim | 18-May-17 |
Writing
| Title | Author | Date Read |
|---|---|---|
| Some Remarks | Stephenson, Neal | 5-Apr-19 |