Non-Fiction: Difference between revisions
From Wayne's Dusty Box of Words
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different || Wood, Gordon || | | Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different || Wood, Gordon || | ||
|} | |||
===== Leadership ===== | |||
{| class="wikitable" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
! scope="col" | Title !! width="175" scope="col" | Author !! width="75" scope="col" | Date Read | |||
|- | |||
| Leading Change || Kotter, John P. || 14-May-18 | |||
|- | |||
| Turn the Ship Around!: A True Story of Turning Followers into Leaders || Marquet, L. David || 8-Jun-19 | |||
|- | |||
| Summary of Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High || Patterson, Kerry || | |||
|- | |||
| Drive: The Surprising Truth About What Motivates Us || Pink, Daniel H. || 31-Aug-17 | |||
|- | |||
| Extreme Ownership: How U.S. Navy SEALs Lead and Win || Willink, Jocko || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:16, 3 October 2020
I am trying to balance the categorization here. Without a firm grip on my innate OCD, these would get too granular. You might disagree with some of my choices, but tough, it's my list.
Agile
| Title | Author | Date Read |
|---|---|---|
| Scaled Agile Framework Distilled: A Practical Guide to Scaling Agile in the Enterprise | Knaster, Richard | 31-Jan-19 |
| Escape Velocity - Better Metrics for Agile Teams | Norton, Doc | 16-Jan-19 |
Behavioral Economics
| Title | Author | Date Read |
|---|---|---|
| Dollars and Sense: How We Misthink Money and How to Spend Smarter | Ariely, Dan | |
| Thinking in Bets: Making Smarter Decisions When You Don't Have All the Facts | Duke, Annie | 18-Jan-17 |
Business
| Title | Author | Date Read |
|---|---|---|
| The One Minute Manager Meets the Monkey | Blanchard, Kenneth H. | |
| Boss Life: Surviving My Own Small Business | Downs, Paul | 20-Aug-18 |
| How to Measure Anything: Finding the Value of "Intangibles" in Business | Hubbard, Douglas W. | 6-May-18 |
| Never Split the Difference: Negotiating as if Your Life Depended on It | Voss, Chris | 29-Jul-18 |
Climate/Current Events
| Title | Author | Date Read |
|---|---|---|
| Don't Panic: ISIS, Terror and Today's Middle East | Dyer, Gwynne | 12-May-18 |
| False Alarm: How Climate Change Panic Costs Us Trillions, Hurts the Poor, and Fails to Fix the Planet | Lomborg, Bjørn | 15-May-18 |
| Atmosphæra Incognita | Stephenson, Neal | 2-Sep-19 |
| Emergency: This Book Will Save Your Life | Strauss, Neil | 24-Dec-17 |
| Scatter, Adapt, and Remember: How Humans Will Survive a Mass Extinction | Newitz, Annalee |
Computing / Privacy
| Title | Author | Date Read |
|---|---|---|
| Algorithms to Live By: The Computer Science of Human Decisions | Christian, Brian | 23-Sep-20 |
| The Expert Beginner | Dietrich, Erik | 15-Sep-17 |
| Information Doesn't Want to Be Free: Laws for the Internet Age | Doctorow, Cory | 8-Apr-17 |
| The Art of Invisibility | Mitnick, Kevin D. | 7-Mar-18 |
| Weapons of Math Destruction: How Big Data Increases Inequality and Threatens Democracy | O'Neil, Cathy | 25-Mar-19 |
| Click Here to Kill Everybody: Security and Survival in a Hyper-connected World | Schneier, Bruce | 3-Mar-19 |
| Permanent Record | Snowden, Edward | 18-Oct-19 |
Economics
| Title | Author | Date Read |
|---|---|---|
| The Big Short: Inside the Doomsday Machine | Lewis, Michael | 9-Aug-20 |
| Uncommon Carriers | McPhee, John | 30-Dec-16 |
Health
| Title | Author | Date Read |
|---|---|---|
| Blood Sugar 101: What They Don't Tell You About Diabetes | Ruhl, Jenny | 4-May-17 |
History (General)
| Title | Author | Date Read |
|---|---|---|
| Live from Cape Canaveral: Covering the Space Race, from Sputnik to Today | Barbree, Jay | |
| The Adventure of English: The Biography of a Language | Bragg, Melvyn | |
| The End Is Always Near: Apocalyptic Moments, from the Bronze Age Collapse to Nuclear Near Misses | Carlin, Dan | 6-Jan-16 |
| The Lessons of History | Durant, Will | 22-May-18 |
| The Cold War: A New History | Gaddis, John Lewis | 22-Mar-18 |
| The Landscape of History: How Historians Map the Past | Gaddis, John Lewis | 17-Jan-18 |
| The Bomb: Presidents, Generals, and the Secret History of Nuclear War | Kaplan, Fred | |
| The Richest Man Who Ever Lived: The Life and Times of Jacob Fugger | Steinmetz, Greg | |
| Revolutionary Characters: What Made the Founders Different | Wood, Gordon |
Leadership
| Title | Author | Date Read |
|---|---|---|
| Leading Change | Kotter, John P. | 14-May-18 |
| Turn the Ship Around!: A True Story of Turning Followers into Leaders | Marquet, L. David | 8-Jun-19 |
| Summary of Crucial Conversations: Tools for Talking When Stakes Are High | Patterson, Kerry | |
| Drive: The Surprising Truth About What Motivates Us | Pink, Daniel H. | 31-Aug-17 |
| Extreme Ownership: How U.S. Navy SEALs Lead and Win | Willink, Jocko |